Featured Posts

How Healthy Lifestyle Can Help To Overcome Depression Feeling down? Did you know that changing some habits and forming a more healthy lifestyle can actually help overcome depression? Changing your diet and exercising more regularly can lead to more positive...

Readmore

Does Location Matter When Trying To Overcome Depression When feeling down and depressed there are steps that you can take to overcome depression. What about your location though? Does it matter when working to overcome depression? The answer is yes, your location,...

Readmore

Ice Showers And Ice Baths An Alternative Medicine For... I know it might sound a bit crazy, but having ice water showers will keep you healthy through all the seasons. It includes winter as well. Autumn and winter is the best time for bacteria to spread...

Readmore

Sunflower oil – health benefits of sunflower seed oil

Posted by admin | Posted in Essential oils, Healthy cooking, How to be healthy | Posted on 31-05-2009

0

Sunflower seed oil has very high taste qualities and is superior to other vegetable oils by sustenance and digestibility. Sunflower seed oil, along with other vegetable oils has many useful properties that make its consumption much more preferable to the use of animal fats.

Sunflower seed oil is composed of valuable for body nutrients. It is used directly in food as well as in the production of vegetables and canned fish, margarine, mayonnaise, confectionery products. Uptake of sunflower seed oil is 95-98 %. High-quality sunflower seed oil makes a foundation for products, providing them with useful substances.

Along with other vegetable oils, sunflower oil has many beneficial properties that make its consumption much more preferable to the use of animal fats.

Sunflower seed oil is the main source of liposoluble vitamin E. This is an excellent antioxidant, which protects against atherosclerosis and other cardiac ailments. It supports the immune system, prevents aging and is needed for the work of liver. Vitamin E has an effect on sexual functions and other endocrine glands; it is involved in exchange of proteins and carbohydrates.

Sunflower seed oil improves memory. Also, one of the most important components of the oil is unsaturated fatty acids. They are called vitamin F, which are required for the work of the liver cells, blood vessels and nerve fibers. It also has the power to remove cholesterol, form esters with cholesterol, has a normalizing effect on the blood vessel walls and can be regarded as means for preventing atherosclerosis, myocardial infarction and other cardiovascular diseases.

So what are health benefits of sunflower oil?

The healing properties of  sunflower seed oil are widely used in traditional medicine for the treatment of thrombophlebitis, dental pain, chronic diseases of stomach, intestines, liver and lungs. High oleic sunflower seed oil is used in cosmetic procedures for the preparation of bath infusions, also used for aromatherapy.

Using organic sunflower seed oil in food after the expiration date has negative effects. After some time it forms oxide which violates the metabolism. Try to never take oil from shop windows, because after being in the sunlight the quality of oil becomes worse. Do not buy unchecked butter in the mini-markets at the side of the road.

Do not forget that after strong heating useful properties of oil are lost and after a while it becomes harmful for health. Therefore, never cook using the same oil twice.
The most useful way to use sunflower seed oil is as cooking oil. Fill salads with it. Fresh vegetables and herbs will enrich your body water-soluble vitamins, and sunflower seed oil provides a daily rate of liposoluble vitamins.
Another important detail – only in the presence of lipids beta-carotene turns into vitamin A from vegetables. So, Sunflower seed oil is ideal for filling salads.

There are practically no contraindications. Only try not to exaggerate by using it too much. After all, in 100 g of vegetable oil there are 900 kcal. This is even more than in butter. Doctors also do not recommend the “traditional” methods of purifying the body with oil. This has severe exacerbation of gastrointestinal diseases.

Nordic walking

Posted by admin | Posted in Healthy exercises | Posted on 31-05-2009

0

After the discovery that I have problems with cardio – vascular system I followed the advice of the attending physician and started walking in the fresh air. And because walking on the asphalt in a dusty and filled with gases city would have brought all my attempts to improve my health down to zero, I chose the nearest forest and began “visiting” it, combining walking with the contemplation of nature and active ventilation of the lungs with oxygen. I have to admit that there were no improvements in my physical condition whatsoever, although a walk in the forest was a pleasure, both calming and inspiring for philosophical attitude to life. In order to lose weight (I have weight problems) and to strengthen my flabby muscles- more vigorous loads were required. The doctor recommended along with walking, that I should swim in a pool, where I would for sure receive some steady loads. However, that would work if I attended swimming lessons regularly and anyway I am not so good at swimming.

And behold, on one of the walks in a summer forest I have met an old man on the path who was energetically waving his hands while walking. When I got near him my attention was drawn to the sticks in his hands. Poles were very similar to the ones in skiing, but with some tricky anchorages. Seeing on my face a rather surprised expression, old man explained that he is searching for his skis from last winter, then gave a smile and hurried away into the depths of the forest. And then I realized how to achieve perfect health and good spirit.

Praise the Internet! All the information about this type (rather popular now) of fitness I found pretty easily. It turns out that walking with a cane is a great way to make physical activity interesting, with the best possible positive effect but at the same time very accessible. Everyone can practice this “sport”, regardless of age and especially those who lead a «sedentary way of life». This sport is called “Nordic walking” and it has already captured more than six million people worldwide. Along with the loss of more calories than during normal walking, nordic walking with a pole is capable of training heart muscles, helps to lose weight effectively, «tighten» muscles of the legs, the press and the shoulder belt because in the process about 90% of body muscles are involved. Doctors calculated that Nordic walking increases the maximum oxygen consumption by 20-25% and that is approximately by 46% more efficient than normal walking. In order to maintain good physical shape it is enough to go nordic walking three times per week for 30-40 minutes along your route. This wonderful power training (Nordic walking) increases both endurance and coordination. Changing the pace of Nordic walking, the length and complexity of the route, you get a great way to accurately dose and distribute the load during your training.

As a result, in half a year of systematic training with Nordic walking I have lost 7 kilos, significantly improved my health and problems with my heart does not worry me anymore. I’m always in a good mood.

Nordic walking – there is nothing easier! Nordic walking is a great way to improve health and to keep myself in shape. Now, when on the beaches of Europe and America there are people with ski poles in their hands no one is surprised. Nordic walking is rapidly spreading around the world, because as many physicians consider, in contrast to the usual running, walking, or gymnastics, this is far more beneficial for health and helps harmoniously develop the body.

Melissa plant

Posted by admin | Posted in healthy plants | Posted on 30-05-2009

3

About the medical properties of this plant Avicenna wrote in his «Canon of medical science». He noted that Melissa energizes and strengthens the body, helps with brain occlusion and removes bad odor from mouth.

Melissa is prized for its delicate lemon fragrance. Leaves and young plants contain essential oils, vitamin C, carotene, tanning substances and organic acids. Melissa is characterized for bactericidal properties.

Melissa is helpful in diets. In the pharmaceutical industry galenical drugs are prepared from Melissa in the form of medicinal teas, aromatic water and broth. Young leaves are used as an anticonvulsant, cardiovascular, sedative, anodyne and anti-influenza, also as anti – vomiting for pregnant women, diuretic and appetite increasing remedy.

It is applied as a spasmolytic remedy that regulates the work of the digestive tract, especially in flatulence, insomnia, painful menstruation, skin rashes. Externally Melissa is used as lotions and compresses for the treatment of furuncle and mouth washing. In traditional medicine the leaves and flowers are consumed to help with tachycardia, hypertension, bronchial ASME, neuralgia, anemia, melancholy, with over excitation of sexual functions, algomenrhoia, also serves as laxative, used with cholecystitis, atherosclerosis and to enhance lactation. In the old days Melissa was used to improve memory.

Melissa and its broths are recommended to lessen the pain of menstruation, monthly stimulation, pregnancy toxicosis and menopause. Melissa’s extract is useful for spasmodic phenomena and galvanic effects reduction, for improvement of the appetite, while having high temperature, sore throat.

Thanks to the essential oils Melissa has a peculiar sweet smell and taste. At room temperature essential oils have a liquid consistency. If you slightly warm them up, they can easily evaporate. That is why you shouldn’t dry the leaves of Melissa at high temperature. Rapid evaporation however has its advantages: essential oils are suitable for inhalation. When inhaled, they easily enter the lungs and have a cleansing and anti-inflammatory effect.

Melissa contains 0,1-0,3% of essential oil, the main components of which are tsitronellal, geraniol, citral, tsitrnellol, linalool, tanning substances (rosemary acid), bitter, coffee hlorogenic acids, flavonoids, resins and mucus. Some farms that are involved in breeding may increase the amount of essential oils up to 0.8%.
In addition, the leaves of Melissa has carotene (7 mg%) and vitamin C (150 mg%).

Corn (maze). Health benefits of corn (maze)

Posted by admin | Posted in Health benefits | Posted on 30-05-2009

0

Corn (maize) and products from it are considered to be one of the most delicious and also available sources of selenium.

There is almost no amino tryptophan acid in the maize, which produces not only vitamin PP, but also some carcinogens. Including maize in the ration will help to prevent cancer and processes of aging. So, by eating cornflakes (only without sugar) with milk at breakfast can prevent the appearance of malignant entities.

In traditional medicine corn is used in various forms to help with infertility, reduction of sexual potency, diarrhea, dysentery, edema, as well as painful menstruation, climax, general exhaustion. Corn mitigates effects on fatty and fried foods, alcoholic beverages. Corn can slower the processes of fermentation and rotting in the intestine that is why it useful to add it to the diet with enterocolitis. Corn has rejuvenating properties, so it is recommended for older people. The extract of grinded maize grains can slower the growth of cancer cells. All parts of the plant are included in therapy.

The healing properties of maize are recognized and appreciated not only by traditional, but also by the official medicine. It is known that corn nebs have a high therapeutic effect in treatment of cholecystitis, hepatitis and cholangitis because they increase the secretion of bile and accelerate the process of blood clotting.

Apply corn spout in the form of extract, tincture or broth, prepared by boiling 10 g of raw material for 30 minutes in 1.5 glasses of water and take 1-2 soup spoon 3-4 times daily. Extracts of corn nebs stimulates the work of liver and gall bladder, it is recommended for cystitis and as adjuvant in the treatment of renal-stone disease.
Doctors recommend corn for the treatment of diseases associated with slow blood coagulation, with hemorrhage for patients with pulmonary tuberculosis, with croupous pneumonia, diseases of intestines and liver, with whooping cough and in several other cases. In the bodies of corn lovers a high content of magnesium, carbohydrates, fiber, folate and other essential nutrients were found. In addition, these people are less often sick from the heart and vessels chronic diseases.

It is believed that corn is easy to digest product. Maize is very rich with crude fiber and if you are on a light diet you should not eat it. Corn takes place between peeling rice and barley due to the best balance of starch. If you do not want to gain a few pounds, eat corn in moderate number, because it is rich with carbohydrates.

Nutritional value and dignity of corn grain is lower than that of other cereals. Corn contains 75% of carbohydrate, protein – 8%, vitamins and minerals in it are in low number. The study found that people consuming maize every day (an average of 38 grams) more than double the necessary for a healthy diet of whole-grain standards of food and 22% for fiber standards.

Organic coconut oil. Benefits of pure coconut oil

Posted by admin | Posted in Essential oils | Posted on 29-05-2009

0

Coconut oil – a natural product based on plant origin. Organic coconut oil is produced from dried coconut palm fruit pulp, called copra. Gathered coconut oil is being refined, deodorant and bleached. It hardens easily, so it is quite easy to transport. Coconut oil is produced in tropical and subtropical coastal regions; it makes up to 8% of the total production of vegetable and animal fats in the world.

Organic coconut oil does not react with air, so even without a refrigerator it stays fit for consumption for several years. Organic coconut oil is sweet, relatively light, resilient and has a cooling effect.

Coconut oil is very popular in massage. Massage with coconut oil reduces the internal heat of the body, related to sexual initiation. Men, who regularly receive massage with coconut oil note that it increases the overall tone, improves quality of sperm and stops premature ejaculation.

Organic coconut oil is quickly absorbed by the skin and improves its structure. It can be used for direct face massage, neck and upper chest, as well as the whole body, especially effective after bathing for dry types of skin.

Due to its composition, which is composed of saturated fatty acids, it is absorbed very quickly and makes the skin like “velvet”. Coconut oil also prevents the appearance of cracks on hands and heels. Organic coconut oil is an excellent antiseptic – after 40 days of exposure in the sun in a bottle of blue glass, it gains abilities to cure burns, and so it is always useful to have in the kitchen. By rubbing coconut oil in the skin, palms and the soles of the feet you can get rid of a fever.

Coconut oil has moisturizing, nourishing, anti-inflammatory effect, is effective with dry and peeling skin, cracks, burns. Organic coconut oil – is also valued for its purifying properties and foams. If you use organic coconut oil in the soap manufacturing it will give wonderful air foam.

Coconut oil is a wonderful tonic. It has sun-protecting properties. It protects and moisturizes thin, dried hair, helps with the problem of secant tips. You can apply coconut oil in its pure form on the hair as a mask.

Coconut oil well mixes with other liquids and sun-protecting creams and emulsions; it can also be used in its pure form, using it before and after sunbathing – creates a stable protective layer. Organic coconut oil can be mixed in a liquid state with all other oils, expanding and multiplying their effect.

Benefits of coconut oil for the body:

  • Reduces the risk of atherosclerosis and heart disease
  • Reduces the risk of cancer and degenerating processes
  • Increases resistance to bacterial, viral, fungal (including yeast forms) infections
  • Supports the immune system, reduces the adaptability of viruses to antibiotics
  • Is indispensable for people who wishes to lose extra weight, because it isn’t saved in the fat deposits
  • Heals various skin diseases – rashes, swelling, ulcers, eczema and fungal infections.

Fucus oil – cosmetology and fucus oil

Posted by admin | Posted in Essential oils | Posted on 29-05-2009

0

Fucus refers to a group of brown algae growing in shallow water zones of the Atlantic Ocean, the North Sea and the western part of the Baltic Sea, as well as in the Pacific Ocean.

Fucus contains iodine, all the macro- and microelements, and vitamins, improves blood circulation, smoothes skin. The uniqueness of fucus oil is in its chemical composition – it is identical with blood and plasma composition of the human organism.

Regular application of fucus oil completely regenerates skin, imparts elasticity to skin, returns youth and beauty.

At the present time fucus has become a very popular remedy for weight improvement. It blocks assimilation of fats from the intestinal tract, activates metabolism; as well as supports the action of the immune and lymphatic systems.

Rich content of macro- and microelements and vitamins, pantothenic acid, biotin act upon carbohydrate metabolism, purine and lipid exchange, regulate the state of skin and remove cellulite.

Fucus oil is recommended for reducing of local fat depot and as an anticellulite remedy. It improves skin elasticity and facilitates the penetration of natural bioactive components and vitamins into skin. Used in combination with peelings or as an independent remedy mainly for body skin.

Fucus oil has the following properties:

  • protects skin from early aging and desiccation
  • prevents the appearance of wrinkles, smoothes wrinkles
  • preserves skin effulgence and elasticity
  • removes marks of fatigue, baggy skin below the eyes and livid rings under the eyes
  • stimulate cell renewal, and your skin gets gentle and fresh
  • nourish skin with mineral salts and microelements, necessary for the regulation of skin balance
  • improves skin ability to retain moisture and resistance to the influence of age and climate
  • stimulates local blood circulation
  • assist the egestion of toxic substances
  • effective as a local remedy at cellulite, local fat depot
  • has local antiallergic action

Proceeding from above-listed properties, the main trend in the application of fucus oil is cosmetology. Furthermore, an indication for fucus oil application is living in ecologically unfavorable region.

Fucus oil is contraindicated at serious skin diseases.

Sesame seed oil health benefits

Posted by admin | Posted in Essential oils | Posted on 29-05-2009

0

Sesame seed oil contains a great quantity of fatty acids: oleinic, linolic (41%), palmitinic, and stearinic acids.
Sesame plant was known as early as 7000 years ago. In ancient Egypt flour was made of sesame seeds. Roman legionaries mixed it with honey. They ate this delicacy before joining battle. They believed Sesame seed oil charged them with energy. People believe that Sesame seed oil helps to get rid of spots that remain after blackheads.

Sesame seed oil is extracted from sesame seeds. It is one of the main curative remedies used in Ayurveda – teaching on methods of treatment in Indian medicine. It is considered to be health-giving, clearing poisons from the organism and calefacient.

Sesamol is a natural active component of Sesame seed oil. It prevents oxidation processes and absorbs ultraviolet rays. It is this property that makes Sesame seed oil an effective remedy for sun protection.

Sesame seed oil can be used as a base for expensive blends of flower fragrances, as well as in pure form used to treat skin diseases, rheumatic skin diseases, and disturbed circulation. Sesame seed oil can be kept for 2 years. You can add essential oils to it at your own choice to get your own oil for skin treatment or massage blend.
Sesame seed oil is rich with vitamin E. Sesame seed oil contains the complex of vitamins B, as well as calcium and phosphor. It has lecithin and protein. Lecithin is a natural antioxidant. The greatest quantity of it is in egg yolk and in soy bean. Lecithin is often used in lipsticks, in creams for eyes, lotions and shampoos.

Sesame seed oil is produced from raw or roasted grains. Sesame seed oil made out of raw grain is lighter. It treats eczema, psoriasis, and other skin diseases. It is recommended to mix with other essential oils.

Indications and actions for Sesame seed oil

  • fits for everyday all types skin treatment
  • used for activation of the lipid exchange and renewal of protective functions of epidermis
  • Sesame seed oil has a harmonizing effect on skin and the organism in whole
  • restores, moisturize, nourishes and smoothes skin, removes peeling and irritation
  • Sesame seed oil is recommended for eye contour treatment and gentle baby skin
  • blocks ultraviolet rays

Application methods of Sesame seed oil

  • in massage products and hair balsams
  • acceptable concentration of Sesame seed oil in creams is up-to 10%
  • Sesame seed oil is used to in treatment of cold. Inject a few drops of warm Sesame seed oil into the nose. It is also very beneficial to rub warm Sesame seed oil into the bottoms of the feet and the chest before going to bed
  • Sesame seed oil is also used in treatment of cough