Shea oil
Posted by admin | Posted in Essential oils | Posted on 08-07-2009
0
Shea oil is extracted from the seeds of the African tree. It is known that the queen Cleopatra equipped for this oil the whole caravans, loaded with clay jars. African folks that use this oil practically do not suffer from skin diseases. The same magic oil helps the natives of Africa preserve strikingly smooth skin and healthy hair. On the African continent, it has been used in folk medicine for many centuries.
Shea oil is obtained by pressing fruits. As a result of it, a solid heterogeneous mass of white or creamy colour is obtained.
Shea oil has been used in cosmetology for approximately 20 years. Due to the unique combination of unsaponifiable fats and irreplaceable triglycerides of fatty acids, shea oil is an excellent active ingredient for cosmetic preparations. Shea oil is especially recommended as a component of fat-free compositions, it is easy to smear and soaks into skin, leaves a pleasant sensation of smoothness on skin and softens it. Oil is a universal active ingredient with an excellent softening and moisturizing effect and the ability to slow down ageing. In its qualities it is highly competitive with any known emollients. Emollients are cosmetic ingredients that help support softness, smoothness and tenderness of skin. The action of emollients is based on the ability to stay on the skin surface, or in the horny layer, as well as to remove skin dryness, peeling, and to improve the outer air of skin.
Shea oil l has wonderful softening and regenerating properties influencing on the collagen synthesis. If to add UV-filters, it makes this oil an ingredient of regenerating and anti-ageing compositions with a great future prospect.
Shea butter is easy to smear and quickly enough absorbed by skin. However, it doesn’t leave an unpleasant sensation of greasiness, skin gets smooth and soft by touch.


