Featured Posts

How Healthy Lifestyle Can Help To Overcome Depression Feeling down? Did you know that changing some habits and forming a more healthy lifestyle can actually help overcome depression? Changing your diet and exercising more regularly can lead to more positive...

Readmore

Does Location Matter When Trying To Overcome Depression When feeling down and depressed there are steps that you can take to overcome depression. What about your location though? Does it matter when working to overcome depression? The answer is yes, your location,...

Readmore

Ice Showers And Ice Baths An Alternative Medicine For... I know it might sound a bit crazy, but having ice water showers will keep you healthy through all the seasons. It includes winter as well. Autumn and winter is the best time for bacteria to spread...

Readmore

Rose essential oil

Posted by admin | Posted in Aromatherapy, Essential oils | Posted on 08-07-2009

0

The Greeks and Romans highly valued rose, making an “artificial rain” from its petals. They were adding fragrant, refreshing rose water into the fountains, decorated statues with roses, praised her in legends and myths. Ancient Greeks used rose in religious ceremonies.

According to a Greek legend, the Earth, seeing the beauty of the Aphrodite, who was emerged from the sea foam, decided to create something as beautiful and created a rose, the same snow-white foam that enveloped the body of the goddess also turned into the rose.

Avicenna wrote: “rose oil increases mind possibilities and increases the speed of thought.” Rose became known in Europe during the Middle Ages. It was cultivated for medicinal purposes in the monastery gardens. In The Salernitan Rule of Health (Regimen sanitatis Salernitanum) that was written in XIV century by a philosopher and physician Arnold, healing properties of rose are listed: “It has plenty of useful healing qualities. If it is applied the “sacred fire” (erysipelas) will die away “.”Rule of Health” recommends using rose to treat stomach ailments, mouth, teeth, head and cold.

Rose essential oil since ancient times was considered to be noble and royal. It is produced from “Damask” and “May” rose petals. Major centers for the cultivation of roses in the industry – are Bulgaria, Italy, Turkey and Crimea. Rose oil is one of the most expensive, so it is used for the production of the elite perfumes and cosmetics only.

Today, to obtain 1kg of rose essential oil 5000 kilograms of petals should be collected during the night time.

It has antiseptic, antirheumatic, bactericidal and wound healing properties and at the same time has low toxicity. Therefore, it can be used even for infant skin care. This oil is ideal for pregnant women, because it can be used during childbirth. Rose essential oil – a powerful regenerative tool, increases skin elasticity and firmness. Normalizes the secretory functions of the skin and eliminates hypersensitivity. Eliminates inflammatory rash of bacterial and viral origin, is also effective during eczematous, allergic dermatitis and neurodermatitis. Eliminates visible vascular pattern, puffiness and dark circles under the eyes. Rose oil has a general rejuvenating effect. Prevents nausea, weakness, migraine, headaches and dizziness. Normalizes the work of the endocrine glands. Normalizes the digestive process and has moderate cholagogue properties. Normalizes the work of the endocrine glands.

Rose essential oil has a harmonizing and antidepressant effect (calms during overexcitation and gives energy). Helps to focus. Is an aphrodisiac.

It is astringent, blood purifying oil. Normalizes the heart rate. Stimulates menstruation, relieves from spasm of blood vessels. Helps to stop coughing. Heals wounds and stops the bleeding. Rose essential oil of rose is used for depression, asthenia, neurosis, insomnia, absentmindedness, memory reduction, apathy, heightened anxiety, headache (helps with brain vessels spasms) and conjunctivitis.

It is believed to be women’s oil, because it helps to cope with Premenstrual syndrome, lower abdominal pain, normalize the allocation during menses, gently avoids vaginitis and thrush. Normalizes mood during PMS.

In cosmetology helps with dry skin, eczema and burns. Rejuvenates, regenerates, smoothens, improves elasticity and firmness of the skin, normalizes the work of the sebaceous glands and helps to remove scars, makes skin smoother and gives a beautiful colour. Removes irritation, inflammation and peeling.

Caution: check the oil for the individual intolerance.

It is non-toxic, so it does not cause irritation and allergic reactions.

Essential rose oil is good for mixing with oils of jasmine, cassia, mimosa, neroli, geranium, bergamot, lavender, Muscat sage, sandalwood, lignum vitae, patchouli, benzoin, chamomile, Myroxylon, carnations and palm rose.

Fir essential oil in aromatherapy

Posted by admin | Posted in Aromatherapy, Essential oils | Posted on 07-07-2009

0

Aromatherapy refers to the category of energy therapies. Aromas affect on the body has three levels: emotional, mental and physical. Smell consists of volatile molecules that exist in the ambient air. The molecules of essential oil through the olfactory receptors affect the limbic system, which is responsible for emotions, memory and perception of information. Using scents can positively influence the mental state, improve mood, relax and if necessary to increase attention.
Limbic system regulates the activities of the hypothalamus, producing serotonin and endorphin (hormones of happiness).

When applied to the skin, tiny molecules of essential oils easily penetrate into the bloodstream and lymphatic system where they destroy toxins. All, without exception, essential oils have bactericidal, anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties. With blood stream and lymph, they enter all organs and make a positive impact on their condition.

Effects of fir essential oil:

  • Fir volatile oil is a natural supplier of vitamins and phytoncides that are needed for the body. Rejuvenates, smoothens the skin. Restores the immune system. Fir eliminates swelling, pain during osteochondrosis, arthritis, neuritis and neuralgia
  • Fir oil has a positive effect on the lung tissues and bronchial tubes
  • Fir oil enhances visual acuity when the eyes are exhausted
  • Fir volatile oil is a good deodorant: a few drops will give a fresh aroma to your footwear
  • Raises spirit in saunas or hot tub

Indications for use:

Restoration
Fir volatile oil encourages, increases patience; raises spirit in saunas and hot tubs, helps to get rid of depression and anxiety.

Respiratory system
Has an anti-inflammatory effect on the lung tissues and bronchial tubes; restores immunity (influenza, acute respiratory infections, tonsillitis, bronchitis, rhinitis and whooping-cough).

Nervous System
Eliminates pain and swellings during osteochondrosis, neuritis, neuralgia, arthrosis, arthritis, myositis and sciatica.

Gastrointestinal tract
Colitis, enterocolitis, toothache and liver disease.

Skin
Smoothens and rejuvenates the skin, herpes, dermatitis, eczema, furuncle, felon, psoriasis.

Eyes
Enhances visual acuity and heals pinkeye.

Fir essential oil

Posted by admin | Posted in Aromatherapy, Essential oils | Posted on 07-07-2009

1

Fir in Russia – is one of the most common conifers from the pine family. It also grows in many areas of the world with a temperate climate, often in mountainous areas of Switzerland, Austria, Germany and France. Medical qualities of fir are known since XVII century and linked to the name of the Siberian Cossack Malfina, who obtained oil from fir using decoction and used it as a means to treat radiculitis, frostbite and for healing of wounds.

The plant belongs to the category of herbs; it lives up to 300 years. Many people thought that fir is a sacred tree. Its aroma encourages and increases patience.
The most popular product produced from fir – camphor, camphor oil. Many experienced a sense of lightness and cheerfulness during their stay in a fir forest. These feelings are related to a particular air in pine forests, which is rich with aromatic oils and purified from the microbes. The special properties of the essential oil of fir are connected to the high bactericidal, antiviral and fungicidal activity. Fir actively suppresses staphylococcus, bacilliform microorganisms, including tubercle (Koch’s bacillus) and various drip infections. It has a strong anti-inflammatory effect. During bronchopulmonary pathology assists purification of trachea and bronchi, the opposite effect of the inflammatory process and reduces toxic organisms. Prophylactic inhalation reduces the incidence of acute respiratory infections and flu in an average of 30%.

In addition to anti-inflammatory effect fir essential oil has a general effect on the body. Has an anti-inflammatory, immunomodulatory, radioprotective and adaptogenic effect. This allows you to successfully add aromatherapy and inhalation of fir oil in the general treatment and rehabilitation of patients that experienced prolonged disease and irradiation. Oil is used, if necessary, for fast adaptation and acclimatization to the new conditions. Optimizes the functions of the cardiovascular system, especially for physical activities, improves the conductivity processes in the myocardium. Normalize the glucose quantity in the blood serum.

If you have rheumatism, gout, blood circulation disorders it is recommended to take baths with fir oil. During stress, anxiety, nervousness and nervous exhaustion fir oil is a classical and natural relaxant. It helps to remove internal nerve and muscle tension, calm down and relax. At the same time, oil has a tonic effect. Increases blood pressure during hypotension. Prevents swelling, inflammation and pain during osteochondrosis, neuritis and neuralgia. Normalizes vision when eyes are exhausted. Essential oil of fir is the strongest cleaner; it has a similar affect of frankincense, lavender and eucalyptus.

The use for inhalation and aromatherapy: in the treatment of cold diseases, sore throat, tracheitis, bronchitis and to restore the body after stress.

Rosewood essential oil

Posted by admin | Posted in Aromatherapy, Essential oils | Posted on 06-07-2009

0

Botanical name is ANIBA ROSAEODORA. Tropical medium size evergreen tree, its bark and wood has red colour and yellow flowers. Rosewood essential oil is used in perfumery as a component for the production of perfume.

Rosewood trees are grown in Brazil. The essential oil is being extracted from a very valuable rose tree wood, so the quantity of the oil production regulates environmental control. For this reason, rosewood essential oil is scarce or has a tendency for getting very expensive.

The oil is transparent with a yellow hue, liquid consistency. Description of aroma: sweet, arboreal, fruity, floral fragrance.
Rosewood usage in aromatherapy is relatively new. A study conducted in 1995 showed – this oil among all other oils has the highest suppressing effect against gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria.

Rosewood essential oil softens, increases firmness, elasticity and protective functions of epidermis. It reduces skin irritation, peeling and cracks. The oil moisturizes, nourishes, smoothens dry and sensitive skin, normalizes the intradermal metabolism, effective for bacterial, viral and allergic dermatitis, neurodermatitis and dry eczema, forms homogeneous colour, gives skin a nice fresh hue, eliminates visible vascular pattern, COUPEROSIS. Rosewood essential oil also helps to dissolve skin lines and thin scars, has anti-inflammatory and softening effect on the respiratory system, eliminates the branchiospasms and asthmatic cough components and eases chronic and smokers cough.

Rosewood essential oil optimizes brain blood circulation, has painkilling and antispasmodic effects, effective with migraines and frequent headaches of various origin. Helps to purify blood, lymph and recover forces. It is also an antidepressant medication.

Volatile rosewood oil normalizes metabolism, removes slags and toxins from the body, has a rejuvenating effect of antioxidant activity, strengthens the nervous system, and relieves irritability and exhaustion. Oil has a relaxing effect, eliminates the feeling of powerlessness and useless doubts about past deeds and errors, eliminates the effects of psychological stress and emotional overload.

Rosewood helps to restore energy and helps to achieve total relaxation. It is a perfect scent for travelers – relieves stress and exhaustion caused by long flights.

Warning: If you have gastritis or peptic ulcer disease the use of essential oil of rose wood is only external! Check individual intolerance.

Combinations: cedar oil, frankincense oil, geranium oil, rosemary oil, mandarin oil and ylang-ylang oil.

Essential oils are available from Nature’s Inventory

Rosemary essential oil

Posted by admin | Posted in Aromatherapy, Essential oils | Posted on 05-07-2009

0

Rosemary is one of the oldest medicinal plants. In ancient Greece believed that this plant has a cleansing effect. It was even used for fumigation in e rituals. Today, rosemary essential oil is widely used in medicine and cosmetics industry. Besides, this popular spice is always good to have in the kitchen.

Rosemary – this beautiful evergreen with blue flowers plant grows in the Crimea, the Caucasus and Transcarpathia. Rosemary grows well and on the mountainsides surrounding the Mediterranean Sea.
For medicinal needs they used single stalks with leaves. For essential oil the upper part of the green bush is used. The contents of rosemary essential oil in the raw material is around 1.4 – 2%.

This is one of the most valuable oils in aromatherapy. Rosemary essential oil is a wonderful natural stimulant. It has a warming effect, strengthens and tones the whole body. It is considered to be very effective for stimulating nerves and brain.

Rosemary essential oil helps to improve blood circulation. It can be used for the stagnant appearances in the lymphatic system and for edema. It is considered to be good massage oil for athletes, mitigating remedy (for friction) for rheumatism, gout and pain in the muscles. Besides, rosemary essence is used as a tonic for heart and liver.

Rosemary has antispasmodic, cholagogue and tonic properties. Rosemary essential oil has these properties mainly because of the significant content of camphor, terpene, ester, alcohol and in the plant – alkaloids, flavonoids, tanning agents and acids. Rosemary drugs relieve smooth muscle spasms, biliary and urinary tract, blood vessels and digestive organs.

It has a toning effect after serious illnesses, especially among older people with cerebral circulation violations. In a mixture with lavender essential oil is recommended for high blood pressure and after cerebral thrombosis.

Caution: Rosemary oil cannot be applied during the first 5 months of pregnancy and high blood pressure (except in cases of very low concentrations).

Lavender pure essential oil

Posted by admin | Posted in Aromatherapy, Essential oils | Posted on 30-06-2009

0

Lavender pure essential oil has pure and fresh fine scent that impregnates air with a pleasant, stimulating and at the same time relaxing aroma.

The ancient Greeks and Romans appreciated lavender oil for its aromatic and cleansing properties. They added to baths to remove tiredness, hence its name (lavare from Lat. “wash”). Lavender and products made out of it were used in the fight against contagious diseases. The patricians rubbed with lavender oil, protecting themselves from epidemics, they fumigated air with lavender.

For many ages lavender essential oil was used as a medicinal preparation in muscle pains and toothache treatment. The tradition to aromatize bed-linen with lavender derives from the remote past. Pure lavender essential oil is the recognized as a queen of aromatherapy. It is a universal remedy, ideal for a medicine chest. It is cultivated in France, Italy, Spain, Algeria, Yugoslavia, Caucasus and Crimea. The oil is produced from the above part of the plant in the flowering period. Due to its fine scent is widely used in perfumery.

Lavender pure essential oil influence on human bioenergetics
Promotes self-cognition, meditation, quick revival.

Counter indications for lavender pure essential oil
Do not use in the background of preparations containing iodine and iron, in the case of individual intolerance.

Lavender pure essential oil is light tingling when applied to skin. The reaction is natural. Lavender oil refers to the oils of general therapeutic action. It is ideal for combination with many other essential oils, as for instance, rosemary oil, mint oil, lemon oil, etc.

Aromatic baths with these oils promote the purification of the organism from slags, alleviate painful conditions, connected with the menstrual period.

Baths for feet with lavender oil remove tiredness, preventing the appearance of unpleasant odour and perspiration.

Applications of Lavender pure essential oil
Removes overexcitement, insomnia, tearfulness, hysteric reactions. Helps with stress, depression. Improves the concentration of attention.

Lavender pure essential oil and cosmetics
Used to treat inflammation, redness and peeling; fits any skin type.

Lavender pure essential oil and dermatology
As a universal antiseptic, it is used for the treatment of skin diseases – psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis, seborrhoea, blackheads, fungus diseases, removes fragility of hair, regenerates skin after burns.

Lavender pure essential oil has analgesic action against migraines, brain vessel constrictions, headaches, lessens manifestations of atherosclerosis and apoplectic stroke.

Health benefits of pure lavender oil
It normalizes the work of the liver and the gall bladder, has bile-expelling action. Raises the productivity of blood supply of the cardiac muscle. Normalizes the cardiac rhythm in arrhythmias, tachycardia, normalizes arterial tension of the hypertensives. Stimulates blood and lymph circulation, regenerative processes. Has diuretic and anti-inflammatory action. Effective against respiratory and urogenital infections, kills the pain of myositis, radiculitis, rheumatism, neuralgia. Has antihelminthic effect.

Lavender is a precious component in inhalant mixtures against cold, soar throat, nasal catarrh, cough, influenza, bronchitis. Beneficially influences the digestive tract.

Stimulates immunity. Strengthens the resistance of the organism to over-strain and infectious diseases. Lavender oil is also used as a repellent.

Baths with lavender oil are recommended for women in the period of pregnancy and menopause to remove hormonal disorders.

Essential oils are available from Nature’s Inventory

How to use essential oils – essential oils recipes

Posted by admin | Posted in Aromatherapy, Essential oils | Posted on 25-06-2009

1

Everyone heard about them, but how do you use essential oils? Here are some easy essential oil recipes:

Essential oils recipe against dandruff
5 drops of geranium oil + 3drops of lavender oil + 1drop of tea tree oil + spoon (20g) of baby’s shampoo, wash off after 5 minutes.

Essential oils recipe for tooth whitening
1drop of lemon oil + toothpaste

Oil recipe for wrinkles
1 drop of sandalwood oil + 3 drops of vetiveria oil + 3 drops of frankincense + 1 spoon of jojoba oil. Use as a mask for 15 minutes and then remove the oil with rosewater.

Anti-cellulite recipe
5 drops of lemon oil + 3 drops of juniper oil + 1 spoon of bergamot + spoon of jojoba. Massage during 30 days (15 sessions) 1 session every two days.

Strengthening the roots of hair essential oil recipe
3 drops of rosemary oil + 3drops of sage oil + 3 drops of grapefruit oil + 1 spoon of grape pits oil. Rub into the roots of hair every third day. The length of treatment is 3-4 weeks.

Against tobacco smoke – all conifers, citrus oils.

Getting rid of insects – geranium oil, clove oil, juniper oil, lavender oil, basil oil, lemon oil and patchouli oil.

Against the fungus on the walls – 5ml of tea tree oil + 3 litres of water.

Against calluses – lavender oil.

Most of the above essential oils are available from Nature’s Inventory