Featured Posts

How Healthy Lifestyle Can Help To Overcome Depression Feeling down? Did you know that changing some habits and forming a more healthy lifestyle can actually help overcome depression? Changing your diet and exercising more regularly can lead to more positive...

Readmore

Does Location Matter When Trying To Overcome Depression When feeling down and depressed there are steps that you can take to overcome depression. What about your location though? Does it matter when working to overcome depression? The answer is yes, your location,...

Readmore

Ice Showers And Ice Baths An Alternative Medicine For... I know it might sound a bit crazy, but having ice water showers will keep you healthy through all the seasons. It includes winter as well. Autumn and winter is the best time for bacteria to spread...

Readmore

Cold pressed linseed oil

Posted by admin | Posted in Essential oils | Posted on 14-07-2009

0

Modern investigations showed that the use of linseed oil in food lowers the risk of stroke by 37%. If you use linseed oil, you shouldn’t fear such dreadful diseases as diabetes, atherosclerosis, ischemic heart disease and many others. In folk medicine it is used against helmiths, heartburn, and various ulcers. Only the oil obtained by the method of cold pressing has a curative effect.

Linseed oil in terms of its bioavailability is on the first place among table oils. Linseed oil contains more than 70% of vitamin F, which is not synthesized by the organism, the organism gets it with food.  The irreplaceable polyunsaturated fatty acid Omega-3 enters into the composition of this vitamin. The lack of Omega-3 in the organism leads to impaired fat metabolism, multiple organ dysfunction.

Linseed oil is the richest source of the Omega-3 acid, it is called the natural elixir of youth. The content of this acid in linseed oil obtained by cold pressing is almost twice as much as in fish oil. Vitamin F contains the Omega-3 acid and vitamins (A, B, E, K), carotenoids and antioxidants that are fully digested by the organism.

Linseed oil has a beneficial effect on skin: strengthens skin and removes irritation. Linseed oil helps with weight loss, normalizes the stomach functions, nourishes the brain, improves cell metabolism, removes constipations. This product lowers blood cholesterol level and also raises cell responsiveness to insulin. The oil beneficially influences the nervous system in depression, nervous disorders, alcoholism, poriomania (helps lower abstinence). The oil activates male sexual energy.

Linseed oil contains vitamins in such proportions and they are so active, that its regular use can purify the organism from slags, cleaning the stomach, the kidneys, the urinary bladder.

Linseed oil use is very important for vegetarians and for people whose diet lacks fish, whose fat contains unsaturated fatty acids.

Linseed oil is useful for the development of the child’s organism. Pregnant women should use linseed oil for the proper development of the child’s brain. Sportsmen are recommended to use the oil when they have heavy loads to develop and restore muscular tissues.

Linseed oil helps

  • prophylaxis of the development of heart attacks, stroke, and myocardial infarction (reduction of the load on the heart and vessels due to lessening of blood viscosity and normalization of the fats level);
  • lowering of arterial tension;
  • lowering of the risk of breast cancer and rectal cancer development;
  • lowering of the frequency of diabetic neuropathy in diabetes.

Linseed oil is a very important part of female diet

  • alleviation of passing premenstrual syndrome and premenopause;
  • improves the state of skin and hair
  • helps with burns and corns;
  • beneficial for the nervous system;
  • helps the work of the kidneys in oedemas;
  • improves the eyesight;
  • helpful in getting relief and the treatment of asthma.

Linseed oil can be used both in pure form and in mixture with other vegetable oils, can be mixed with honey, fruit, syrup.

old-tin-dutch-boy-linseed-oil-wayne-ny-1932-39-40-49-50 old Tin Dutch Boy linseed oil wayne NY 1932 39 40 49 50
US $5.99 (0 Bid)
Auction Ends: Thursday Mar-11-2010 19:45:00 PST
  | Watch this Item
advertising-kelloggs-miller-linseed-oil-amsterdam-ny- Advertising Kelloggs Miller Linseed Oil Amsterdam NY
US $12.50
Auction Ends: Thursday Mar-11-2010 20:47:47 PST
  | Watch this Item
archer-pol-mer-ik-linseed-oil-can-1950 Archer Pol-mer-ik Linseed oil can 1950
US $5.00 (0 Bid)
Auction Ends: Friday Mar-12-2010 10:23:27 PST
  | Watch this Item
1933-vintage-minnesota-paints-linseed-oil-receipt-book 1933 Vintage Minnesota Paints Linseed Oil Receipt Book
US $2.99 (0 Bid)
Auction Ends: Friday Mar-12-2010 10:38:32 PST
  | Watch this Item
new-river-destin-side-table-finish-linseed-oil New River Destin Side Table Finish: Linseed Oil
US $159.00
Auction Ends: Friday Mar-12-2010 17:18:16 PST
  | Watch this Item
linseed-oil-boiled-superiour-quality-1-gallon Linseed oil - "BOILED" Superiour Quality 1 Gallon
US $23.50
Auction Ends: Saturday Mar-13-2010 9:50:17 PST
  | Watch this Item
penang-fms-mill-linseed-oil-mill-malaysia PENANG-FMS-MILL-LINSEED OIL MILL-MALAYSIA
US $7.47 (0 Bid)
Auction Ends: Saturday Mar-13-2010 14:09:24 PST
  | Watch this Item
vintage-canada-linseed-oil-mills-ltd-canlin-blotter Vintage Canada Linseed Oil Mills Ltd. "Canlin" Blotter
US $4.99
Auction Ends: Saturday Mar-13-2010 16:22:42 PST
  | Watch this Item
2-bottles-olive-oil-&-linseed-furniture-renew-&-polish 2 Bottles-Olive Oil & Linseed Furniture Renew & Polish
US $0.99 (0 Bid)
Auction Ends: Saturday Mar-13-2010 18:46:49 PST
  | Watch this Item
butcher-block-island-cart-linseed-oil-treated-top-white Butcher Block Island Cart Linseed Oil Treated Top White
US $1,025.00
Auction Ends: Sunday Mar-14-2010 7:00:38 PDT
  | Watch this Item

Wild rose oil

Posted by admin | Posted in Essential oils | Posted on 14-07-2009

0

Wild rose oil is produced by the method of hot extraction from wild rose seeds. Wild rose oil is valued for the high content of vitamins C and A. Wild rose seed oil has wonderful cosmetic and curative properties.

Wild rose oil has only recently won itself a name for its regenerating properties. The oil restores damaged skin areas and prevents scarring. Perfectly moisturizes skin. It is recommended for ageing, fading, dry skin in the composition of aromatic compounds. Wild rose oil excellently protects against sun burns. It can be used for the treatment of dry eczema. But this oil has one limitation: it can’t be used by people with greasy skin, inclined to acne eruption. Wild rose oil can promote the appearance of new pimples.

Wild rose oil takes general tonic effect, stimulates non-specific resistance of the organism, strengthens tissues regeneration and hormones synthesis, lessens vascular permeability, takes part in carbohydrate and mineral metabolism, has anti-inflammatory and also immunostimulatory properties in relation to humoral and cellular immunity.

Wild rose oil is ideal for application to the eye and mouth areas. The oil moisturizes, softens, and saturates skin with nutrients, prevents the appearance of new wrinkles and smoothes small lines. The oil can be smeared on the whole face, the effect will be the same.

Wild rose oil normalizes intracellular metabolism preventing accumulation of decay products and ageing ferments by skin, raises skin immunity, has sun-protective properties.

Restores hair shine and softness, notably improves the state of coloured hair, damaged by decolouration and permanent wave, sun exposure and unfavourable environmental conditions. Strengthens nails.

Wild rose oil added to oil mixtures lessens their fatness.

Indications:

  • restores, moisturizes, and smoothes skin;
  • small wrinkles;
  • pigment stains, including ones caused by pregnancy;
  • ageing, fading, dry skin;
  • restores damaged skin areas, prevents scarring;
  • normalizes intracellular metabolism;
  • prevents accumulation of decay products and ageing ferments by skin;
  • raises the immunity of skin
  • wounds and microcracks;
  • irritated, peeling skin;
  • natural UV-filter;
  • bed sores, trophic ulcers of the shank, dermatosis, non-specific ulcerative colitis (in clysters);
  • dry eczema, psoriasis;
  • gingivitis, stomatitis;
  • nipples cracks

Eucalyptus oil is one of the best essential oils

Posted by admin | Posted in Essential oils | Posted on 13-07-2009

0

EUCALYPTUS – is an evergreen tree, some species can grow to 100m high. It grows mainly in Australia and the neighbouring islands (tropics and subtropics). It is widely cultivated in many countries of the world. It is distinguished by its fast growth (accretion to 5 meters a year).

Eucalyptus has a miraculous property which helps it survive at high temperatures of the tropics. Leaves of this tree are placed on the plane of meridian, i.e. from the north to the south; at noon leaves turn their edges to the sun light falling on them. As a result, eucalyptus doesn’t suffer from sun rays, overheating, and the excessive waste of water; at the same time the intensity of photosynthesis doesn’t lower.

Aborigines called it “the tree of life” and “the diamond of forests”. Australians used eucalyptus to treat wounds, infections, against muscular pain, eucalyptus is also known as “the antifebrilic tree”.

Indeed, marvellous gift is eucalyptus oil obtained by distillation from juvenile branches and leaves. Eucalyptus oil has analgetic, antihelmintic, antiseptic, and expectorant action. It is used against fevers, various cold-related diseases, and respiratory infection. Eucalyptus oil excellently helps with skin diseases, easily heals various ulcers, burns, and skin infections, accelerates wound healing. It can be used for massage, inhalations, and baths.

In the case of inflammations in muscular, nervous, connective tissues, rubbing is used. It is beneficial for the lymphatic system, the back bone, the breathing, and blood circulation systems. It can be used either rubbing or massage. Massage ensures quicker penetration of the essential oil inside. Besides beneficial influence on the breathing organs, blood circulation, the central and peripheral nervous system, the improvement of the state of the liver and the bowels takes place. Eucalyptus oil is used for massage of the chest, the back, and the throat in bronchial cough, sinusitis, headaches.

Eucalyptus is one of the best respiratory antiseptic. Eucalyptus oil has an excellent expectorant effect. It is used for steam inhalation. The resinous scent of eucalyptus alleviates the symptoms of catarrhal diseases.

Healthy peanut oil

Posted by admin | Posted in Essential oils | Posted on 11-07-2009

0

Peanut is also called a groundnut or Chinese nut. Peanut is not exactly a nut, for it belongs to the legume family. Peanut isn’t only the most nutritious nut but the nut from which they don’t grow stout. That’s why it became “the food favourite” of all stars of the world of fashion and show business. Peanut in the quantity of 20 – 25 nuts a day normalizes the functions of blood-forming organs and… smoothes small wrinkles. The usefulness of peanut is indisputable.

Peanut oil production: cold pressing. Refined. Obtained from the ground pulp of groundnut – peanut in the technology of cold pressing.

Oil colour: golden, yellow.

Oil aroma: saturated, nutty, sweetish.

Characteristics: peanut is vegetable protein rich with vitamins of the groups A, D, E, B1, B2, PP, folic acid that promotes the growth and renewal of cells, and also microelements: iron, cobalt, zinc, potassium, magnesium, calcium, iodine, phosphor, cellulose, and it doesn’t contain any cholesterol.

Peanut products are very popular among vegetarians and people who want to reduce the meat use to the maximum. Peanut and its oil contain unsaturated fats that lower blood cholesterol level. The nuts are a good source of folic acid. It promotes the growth and renewal of cells. American scientists recommend to use approximately 30g of peanuts every day.

According to investigations conducted by Florida State University, peanut is very rich with antioxidants protecting cells of the organism from the impact of very dangerous free radicals. These are polyphenols contained in peanut that have antioxidant properties, they make it one of the most effective remedy for the prophylaxis of cardiovascular diseases. As the scientists found, after peanut roasting, the polyphenols content increases by 20 -25%, i.e. peanuts become more useful for health. Peanut has such an evident antioxidant effect, in this respect it ranks with strawberry and blackberry, and gives way only to pomegranate which is an acknowledged leader in antioxidant content.

Peanut oil is used to treat septic and hard healing wounds. This product is effective in the treatment of hemorrhagic diathesis in children when blood coagulability lowers, and numerous hemorrhages appear under the skin, etc.

It promotes the normal functioning of nervous tissue, the heart, the liver, peanut oil is considered to be one of the most effective choleretic. Peanut oil is beneficial against fatiguability, insomnia; it improves memory, attention and the sense of hearing; raises potency, libido, helpful in a strong exhaustion and a grave illness. Peanut contains less fat than other nuts. Peanut oil in its characteristics is similar to olive oil that everybody knows.

Used as massage oil (apart from people suffering from asthma), as a component of oil phase of creams, lotions, cosmetic creams (2 – 10%), in making home soap and shampoos. Peanut oil restores water-in-oil balance, nourishes actively epidermis.

Peanut can harm
Allergy to nuts, almonds and peanuts can be very strong. In allergy, the organism reaction to these products is itch, the oedema of the mouth cavity and the laryngeal cavity. Eczema attack, nettle rash, stomach pains are also possible symptoms. Sometimes reactions dangerous to life can appear (anaphylactic shock). For some people, a serious allergic reaction can be caused by nut dust. At the appearance of allergy symptoms, namely to peanut, one must stop use it.

Cedarwood essential oil

Posted by admin | Posted in Essential oils | Posted on 10-07-2009

0

Cedarwood essential oil is the richest source of vitamins and microelements. Their harmonious combination imparts to unique curative properties whose beneficial impact on the human organism have no analogies in nature.

Cedar oil can be used instead of any other plant oil (sea-buckthorn, bur, coconut, Provence, almond, etc.) in all cases of medical application. As for cedar oil itself, it is impossible to replace it by anything else!

Cedarwood essential oil surpasses olive oil 5 times and coconut oil 3 times in the content of vitamin E. Being an antioxidant, vitamin E lowers ability of cholesterol to form plaques in the body.

Cedar oil is the concentrate of vitamin F – its content in the oil is 3 times in comparison with fish oil which is sold in chemist’s shops. Vitamin F has irreplaceable acids. Cedar oil contains especially great quantities of linolic (Omega-6) and linolenoic (Omega-3) acids. If they are not sufficient, people suffer from respiratory diseases, and cholesterol deposition on blood vessels walls is enhanced.

Vitamin E plays an irreplaceable role in all reproductive processes: the genital system functioning, fetation, the organism development, it takes part in the lactation of nursing mothers. Cedarwood oil is recommended for the normal gestation course. Vitamin P – irreplaceable fatty acids, responsible for cell growth and renewal, are not synthesized in the human organism but enter it only with food. Therefore cedarwood oil is a product that is necessary to use with food for people of all ages: children for the organism development and grown-ups for the preservation of youth and health.

Cedar oil was especially appreciated by folk medicine in children’s food. Children are very sensitive to the lack of these acids: babies may have dermatitis.

Folk medicine has always considered cedarwood oil to be a wonderful curative remedy against tuberculosis, atherosclerosis, hypertension, gastro-intestinal tract diseases, gastritis, bulbitis, chronic pancreatitis, gastric and duodenal ulcers, blood disorders and lymph diseases.

Highly effective for the treatment of laryngitis and ARD (cold, flue, etc.); psoriasis, neurodermatitis and other skin diseases; trophic ulcers. Beneficial for various allergic disorders. Has a bracing effect; promotes the removal of chronic fatigue syndrome; raises physical and mental working capacity; normalizes the nervous system work; improves blood composition. cedarwood oil promotes the eyesight improvement.

Cedarwood essential oil helps remove from the organism salts of heavy metals, toxins. Cedar oil, being a natural product, has no counter-indications for application both in nutritional and medical-preventive aims. It must not come in contact with metal: it lowers its antioxidant properties.

This oil is especially useful for those who suffer from skin diseases, hair loss, excessive hair fragility of hair and nails, who live and work in unfavourable climatic and ecological conditions, as well as for people with excessive psychoemotional stresses.

Argan oil – tender skin care with organic argan oil

Posted by admin | Posted in Essential oils, Organic skincare | Posted on 09-07-2009

0

Argan oil is a true beauty elixir for our skin is argan oil, one of the most expensive oils in the world. Argan is a tree with thorny branches that grows to 10 m high and lives for 150 – 200 years. Argan grows only in the south-west of Morocco, on the periphery the Sahara, though in the previous geologic epochs it occupied vast spaces of North Africa and in the south of Europe.

Argan fruits remind yellow plums, the pulp tastes bitter, there are to three stones inside with a very hard shell (16 times firmer than the shell of hazel nut). These fruits appear on the tree only every other year – argan cannot gain strength to propagate in rough conditions of the desert. Especially in severe drought the tree shed leaves and stops growing, sometimes – for several years. It rains – and after two –three days new leaves, burgeons, and blossoms appear.

Organic argan oil is very useful. It consists of 80% of unsaturated fatty acids revitalizing the heart and vessels. It contains antioxidants and vitamins, the content of vitamin E is especially high, as well as substances similar to antibiotics and fungicides. Due to the high content of vitamin E (tocopherol), it protects skin from the destruction by free radicals (antioxidant).

Argan oil helps preserve the natural skin hydrolipidic layer, prevents premature ageing of skin, and promotes its rejuvenation. Unsaturated fatty acids that are contained in it soothe and soften skin. The oil has a wonderful skin moisturizing effect, it protects skin from dryness and irritation and also smoothes skin, including wrinkles, without the tightening effect. It improves the state of derma cells, promotes their renewal. Organic argan oil heals scratches and wounds. The Berbers have used argan oil since old times to treat sunburns, neurodermatitis, lichen, and other skin diseases. European doctors, having checked the effect of this remedy, confirmed its efficiency.

Organic jojoba oil

Posted by admin | Posted in Essential oils | Posted on 09-07-2009

0

Nowadays organic jojoba oil is a very fashionable remedy in cosmetology. It is a unique oil, similar in its properties to spermaceti; in its chemical composition it has no match in the plant kingdom. Its usage history counts millennia. Samples of jojoba oil found in Egyptian pyramids fully preserved their qualities. It is not oil as such, it represents a fluid wax obtained from nuts by the method of cold pressing.

Organic jojoba oil properties are determined by amino acids contained in it as components of proteins which in their structure remind collagen, substance responsible for skin elasticity. Fatty acids that are present in jojoba oil in great quantities in their composition are similar to subdermal fat cellular tissue and have a long molecular chain. In addition, the oil is valuable, for it is stable to rancidification (acidification) and suits ideally the technology of cosmetics production.

Jojoba oil peculiarity is its high fluidity and penetration quality. That is why the oil soaks into the deep layers of skin, perfectly moisturizes them, restores, nourishes, and protects. Natural jojoba oil is effective against dermatitis and inflammations of the skin. It removes redness, stops inflammation process, normalizes skin humidity and the oil glands work.

Jojoba oil is recommended for any type skin care, especially dry, overdried, inflamed, peeling, ageing, weary and loose. Smoothes wrinkles around eyes. Effective for problem skin, acne eruption, skin crevices, small traumas. Used in prophylaxis and removal of skin stretch marks after pregnancy and body weight change.

Organic jojoba oil invigorates hair, prevents hair fall, adds it shine and radiance. The oil is especially useful for damaged, fragile hair with split ends.