Featured Posts

How Healthy Lifestyle Can Help To Overcome Depression Feeling down? Did you know that changing some habits and forming a more healthy lifestyle can actually help overcome depression? Changing your diet and exercising more regularly can lead to more positive...

Readmore

Does Location Matter When Trying To Overcome Depression When feeling down and depressed there are steps that you can take to overcome depression. What about your location though? Does it matter when working to overcome depression? The answer is yes, your location,...

Readmore

Ice Showers And Ice Baths An Alternative Medicine For... I know it might sound a bit crazy, but having ice water showers will keep you healthy through all the seasons. It includes winter as well. Autumn and winter is the best time for bacteria to spread...

Readmore

Argan oil – tender skin care with organic argan oil

Posted by admin | Posted in Essential oils, Organic skincare | Posted on 09-07-2009

0

Argan oil is a true beauty elixir for our skin is argan oil, one of the most expensive oils in the world. Argan is a tree with thorny branches that grows to 10 m high and lives for 150 – 200 years. Argan grows only in the south-west of Morocco, on the periphery the Sahara, though in the previous geologic epochs it occupied vast spaces of North Africa and in the south of Europe.

Argan fruits remind yellow plums, the pulp tastes bitter, there are to three stones inside with a very hard shell (16 times firmer than the shell of hazel nut). These fruits appear on the tree only every other year – argan cannot gain strength to propagate in rough conditions of the desert. Especially in severe drought the tree shed leaves and stops growing, sometimes – for several years. It rains – and after two –three days new leaves, burgeons, and blossoms appear.

Organic argan oil is very useful. It consists of 80% of unsaturated fatty acids revitalizing the heart and vessels. It contains antioxidants and vitamins, the content of vitamin E is especially high, as well as substances similar to antibiotics and fungicides. Due to the high content of vitamin E (tocopherol), it protects skin from the destruction by free radicals (antioxidant).

Argan oil helps preserve the natural skin hydrolipidic layer, prevents premature ageing of skin, and promotes its rejuvenation. Unsaturated fatty acids that are contained in it soothe and soften skin. The oil has a wonderful skin moisturizing effect, it protects skin from dryness and irritation and also smoothes skin, including wrinkles, without the tightening effect. It improves the state of derma cells, promotes their renewal. Organic argan oil heals scratches and wounds. The Berbers have used argan oil since old times to treat sunburns, neurodermatitis, lichen, and other skin diseases. European doctors, having checked the effect of this remedy, confirmed its efficiency.

Castor oil benefits, castor oil for skin care

Posted by admin | Posted in Essential oils, Organic skincare | Posted on 03-07-2009

2

Nature takes care for women’s beauty and youth – in the vegetable world you can find the best means for skincare. One of such means is – castor oil.

Castor oil has many benefits. It is obtained from castor-oil plant, from its seeds using pressing. Castor oil is a cheap, natural, long-term storage vegetable oil which is available in each pharmacy. Butter in large quantities contains ricinoleic glycerin acids – this determines its valuable properties, the most important of which: has high viscosity and low temperature of drying (-18 …-22C). As for viscosity castor oil surpasses sunflower oil by 18 times.

History of using castor-oil plant dates back to the days of ancient Egypt (3000 BC. E.). Remains of castor seeds were found in archaeological excavation in ancient Egyptian tombs. In Egypt, castor oil was used as a basis for ointments and creams. It was also used in religious rituals. Egyptians knew about the laxative properties of castor oil.

Wild castor-oil plant was used in ancient times throughout the north-eastern Africa. It was used as a general cosmetics tool. Africans even used castor oil for cooking – heat treatment neutralizes poisonous and laxative properties of oil. Oil was used for the processing of hides and leather products. Castor-oil plants were planted all around villages and plantations thus making a wonderful fence.

From Africa castor-oil plant spread to the Middle East and the Mediterranean coast. Castor-oil plant was mentioned by Herodotus, Diodor, Pliy and in the Bible.

In India, Iraq and Persia castor-oil plant was also widely used. The Arabs derived the most resistant to arid climate types, with high oil content and with uncrackable boxes. In India, castor oil quickly became popular. It was used in cosmetics, for medicinal purposes and also for lighting.

The British supplied castor-oil plant to England already in the XVIII century. Thanks to industrial development a new way of using castor oil was opened. It was used as engine oil, for leather dressing, soap manufacturing, in cosmetics and perfumery industry.

Castor oil is a laxative. Doctors recommend using it for constipation and with poisonings (except fir poisoning with liposoluble substances: phosphorus, benzene, phenol). Castor oil also helps with hemorrhoids, cold and bronchitis. In addition, it is a part of the ointments and balms designed to treat wounds, burns and ulcers.

Castor oil is not only recognized by medicine, but it is also excellent cosmetic oil. It has been used for hair, eyebrows, eyelashes and face care. This is unusual oil: it does not form a membrane, do not dry and is well-absorbed and easily applied. In addition, castor oil good for fighting with small wrinkles. It is suitable to care for delicate skin, and age is used for the growth of eyelashes. Castor Oil is an enemy of warts, scars and skin outgrowth. It removes pigmented spots and whitens the skin. This oil does not only improve the appearance of the skin, but also feeds and mitigates it. Castor oil also promotes hair growth and eliminates dandruff. Turkish Red castor oil (sulfated castor oil) can be used as basic oil for mixing for the bath. It easily dissolves in water and leaves no oil rings.

the-oil-that-heals-castor-oil-william-mcgarey-md The Oil That Heals Castor Oil William McGarey MD
US $12.95
Auction Ends: Thursday Mar-11-2010 5:04:48 PST
  | Watch this Item
castor-oil-sulfated-aka-turkey-red-oil-100-pure-2-oz Castor Oil Sulfated AKA Turkey Red Oil 100% Pure 2 oz
US $0.01 (0 Bid)
Auction Ends: Thursday Mar-11-2010 8:18:17 PST
  | Watch this Item
castor-oil-expeller-pressed-1st-grade-medicinal-4-oz Castor Oil - Expeller Pressed 1st Grade Medicinal 4 oz
US $3.25
Auction Ends: Thursday Mar-11-2010 9:03:25 PST
  | Watch this Item
olde-jamaica-black-castor-oil-hair-grower-4oz Olde Jamaica Black Castor Oil Hair Grower - 4oz
US $3.99
Auction Ends: Thursday Mar-11-2010 9:47:31 PST
  | Watch this Item
olde-jamaica-black-castor-oil-hair-grower-7-5oz Olde Jamaica Black Castor Oil Hair Grower - 7.5oz
US $5.99
Auction Ends: Thursday Mar-11-2010 9:47:35 PST
  | Watch this Item
castor-oil-premium-carrier-oil-16-oz Castor Oil Premium Carrier Oil 16 oz
US $21.99
Auction Ends: Thursday Mar-11-2010 12:54:09 PST
  | Watch this Item
-jamaican-black-castor-oil-hair-pomade-4oz- Jamaican Black Castor oil Hair pomade 4oz
US $14.00
Auction Ends: Thursday Mar-11-2010 13:36:22 PST
  | Watch this Item
now-foods-castor-oil-650-mg-120-softgels-free-shipping Now Foods, Castor Oil 650 mg 120 Softgels Free Shipping
US $11.99
Auction Ends: Thursday Mar-11-2010 15:08:58 PST
  | Watch this Item
now-foods-castor-oil-650-mg-120-softgels-free-shipping Now Foods, Castor Oil 650 mg 120 Softgels Free Shipping
US $9.99
Auction Ends: Thursday Mar-11-2010 15:11:12 PST
  | Watch this Item
castor-oil-over-night-powerful-laxative-skin-care Castor Oil / Over Night Powerful Laxative / Skin Care
US $0.99 (1 Bid)
Auction Ends: Thursday Mar-11-2010 18:16:28 PST
  | Watch this Item

Organic carrot oil and skin care

Posted by admin | Posted in Essential oils, Organic skincare | Posted on 16-05-2009

0

Carrot oil consists of b-carotene, vitamins, minerals, provitamin A (B, C, D, E)

Indications for carrot oil use:
Carrot oil has anti-inflammatory properties and is used on damaged skin with a variety of irritation or peeling. Carrot oil is also used in treatment of burns, psoriasis and eczema. Carrot oil is one of the best oils for dry skin. It helps formation of new skin cells, stimulating the production of sebum in dry or damaged skin.

How to use carrot oil:
It’s recommended to use 2-5% of carrot oil in the mixture if used in treatment or restoration of normal levels of moisture of skin and hair.

Precautions:
Extract from the roots of carrots is not a contraindication, but excessive domestic use can lead to skin becoming dry, peel off and even change colour to tint of orange. Ignoring these symptoms can lead to serious intoxication of your body.

Carrot oil used as care for your eyes
From early childhood we learn to have a carrot to improve vision. Carrot has a calming effect for tired or irritated eyes. Take 3-5 drops of carrot oil three times a day. If the situation does not improve consult a doctor.

Carrot oil nourishes and heals your skin
Carrot oil usefull in skin care. It is particularly good for those places of your body that are continuously exposed to sunlight. Sunlight creates the risk of blisters and skin peeling off. Rubbing in carrot oil will help in treatment of cuts and herpes.

Carrot oil moisturizes your skin
Carrot oil is ideal for dry or cracked skin. Just rub carrot oil into the skin or add it to your face or body lotion.

Related posts:

Soap nuts – what is a soap nut and how does it work?

Magic silver & antibacterial properties of silver

Fish oil and health benefits of omega 3 fish oil